newzealand.govt.nz ContactUs List of access keys Home Site Map Privacy FAQs Disclaimer Skip to main content
Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Print Phis Page

Privacy

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information.

Use of personal information

Personal information is only used for the purpose it is provided.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information (for example, through online forms or email requests), we will only use that information for the purpose for which you provide it. The Environmental Protection Authority will hold all information you provide in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act regulates us through Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of personal information.

Viewing or correcting personal information

To view any personal information about you that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Environmental Protection Authority
PO Box 131
Wellington 6140.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (eg, by remembering preferences you’ve set) and to track site usage.

This site does not use cookies to gather any personally identifiable information. We use cookies to collect data about trends in site usage, using a tool called Google Analytics. 

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.

 

 

Related Information